Data protection statement of organization FairTube e.V.

Data protection is not only an important political concern for us, but also concretely implemented policies for the protection of our users’ personal data. When we collect your data, you can expect us to handle it sensitively and carefully. We comply with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation, the Federal Data Protection Act and the Telemedia Act and will only collect and process users’ personal data to the extent described in this privacy policy.

1. Name and address of the responsible

Responsible for data processing

Board of Directors: Vanessa Barth, Christoph Krachten, Mariya Vyalykh
FairTube e.V.
gdpr@fairtube.info

2. General information on data protection

Customer Relationship Management with Zoho
Purpose of the processing

When you register as a member via our website and thus join the FairTube e.V. association, or take part in a survey or a questionnaire, we process the personal data associated with these actions using the Customer Relationship Management system Zoho. The purpose of processing is to be able to offer our members a tailor-made service and to be able to identify and contact members of FairTube e.V. in case of target group-specific questions. The information to be provided during registration and the associated membership of the organization is required to ensure legally compliant membership and the availability of the sponsoring members.

Legal basis

The legal basis of this processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, insofar as the processing of the purchase is related to the completion of a contract or to precontractual measures. In other cases the legal basis is either Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR (controller’s legitimate interest) or, when you consent to particular processing measures, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR (data subject’s consent).

Storage

In the course of registration and the associated membership in FairTube e.V., we save the following data: first name, last name, email address, date of birth, nationality, postal address and voluntary information that can be provided in the registration form. Information submitted during surveys and questionnaires is also saved. The data is stored on the servers of Zoho Corporation (4141 Hacienda Drive, Pleasanton, California 94588, USA). The server location is Europe.

Storage period

After the completion of a purchase in our shop, the relevant data are stored for the period of your membership. A longer storage duration can occur if there is a legal basis for it, i.e., if you give your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR), if we have a legitimate interest that establishes a reason for the additional storage period (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR), or if there are legal obligations that prohibit us from deleting the data.

Contractual delegation of data processing

To ensure that this data processing occurs in compliance with data protection requirements, we have established a contractual agreement with the data processor.

3. Provision of the website

When you access this website, the following potentially personal data are saved on our server:

(1) Your IP address

(2) The time and date you accessed the site

(3) Information about your web browser (the “User-Agent” string)

These data are used only for purposes relating to the technical functioning and maintenance of this website. They will not be shared with any third party for any purpose. They will not be stored for more than two years.

4. SSL

All pages on this website are encrypted with the SSL/HTTPS protocol.

5. Cookies

This website uses cookies. The cookies fall into two categories:

  1. Cookies that are necessary for the general technical functioning of the site.
  2. Cookies that are necessary to enable features that you request, for example account management (for example, when you create or log in with an account).

The legal basis under EU data protection law for processing of any potentially personal data associated with cookies in category (1) is “legitimate interest” of the controller, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR. As a result we do not ask for consent for this processing, as it is not possible for us to deliver the website without this processing.

The legal basis for processing of personal data associated with cookies in category (2) is consent of the data subject, Art. 6 Para 1. lit. a GDPR. When you enter your personal data into a form on this website and submit the form, for example for the purpose of creating an account on the site or becoming a member of FairTube e.V., you consent to the processing of the data you have submitted via the form.

6. References and links to external Websites

The responsibility of the service provider is limited according to § 7 Abs. 1 TMG exclusively to the own content made available by the service provider. The website also contains appropriately marked references or links to third-party websites. FairTube e.V. has no influence on the current and future design, content or authorship of the linked third-party pages. The respective provider of the site is solely responsible for the content of the site, which is why FairTube e.V. assumes no liability in this regard.

7. Payment processors

Processing of data

We collect, process, and use personal data only to establish, carry out, and as appropriate change or update contractual obligations. The storage and processing of this data is compliant with, and carried out on the legal basis of, Article 6 Para 1 lit. b GDPR. We collect personal data regarding the use of this site only insofar as this is necessary to provide users with the services provided by the site, or to collect/process payment in association with those services. Personal data are deleted after they no longer necessary (e.g., after the end of the contractual relationship and after we are no longer required to keep them by law).

8. Payment Processors

We use third-party services to processes payments. When you submit a donation or pay for a service on this website, your payment information (including name, payment amount, bank/payment source information, and credit card number) is processed by the payment processor for the purpose of completing the payment. These transactions are governed by the contractual and data protection policies of the respective payment processors. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR; these third-party processors are used in the interest of providing a convenient and secure payment procedure (legitimate interest, Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR). To the extent that your consent is requested and granted for particular steps in this process, the legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR (data subject’s consent). You can revoke your consent at any time.

The following third party payment processors are used on this website:

PayPal

The provider of this service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (“PayPal”). Details can be found in their data protection statement: PayPal Legal Agreements | PayPal .

Stripe

The provider of this service for users in the EU is Stripe Payments Europe, Ltd., 1 Grand Canal Street Lower, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin, Ireland (“Stripe”). Details can be found in their data protection statement: Privacy Policy – Germany | Stripe .

9. Contact forms and e-mail contact

There are is a contact form on the website of FairTube e.V., which can be used for electronic contact. If a user makes use of this option, the data entered in the input mask is transmitted to us and stored. This data can be:

  • Name
  • Email / Username
  • Message

For the processing of data, your consent is obtained during the submission process and reference is made to this privacy policy. Alternatively, it is possible to contact us via the e-mail address provided. In this case, the user’s personal data transmitted with the e-mail will be stored. In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data is used exclusively for processing the conversation. The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO if the user has given his consent. The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. If the e-mail contact aims at the conclusion of an association membership, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us solely to process the contact. In the case of contact by e-mail, this also constitutes the necessary legitimate interest in processing the data. The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and that sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended.

The conversation ends when it is clear from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified. The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of 30 days at the latest. The user has the possibility to revoke his consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by e-mail, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued.

The revocation is done by sending a message to the e-mail address gdpr@fairtube.com. All personal data stored in the course of contacting us will be deleted in this case.

10. Information on membership in the association

The following explains the processing of personal data during the establishment and implementation of a membership in the association FairTube e.V. Joining the association takes place through a successful registration on the website. If you have any further questions regarding data protection in connection with your membership in the association, please contact the data protection officer:

10.1 Types of personal data

What we collect directly from you for your membership:

Username (created during the joining process), email address, gender, last name, first name, date of birth, address and phone number (collectively “Master Data”).

You can voluntarily provide us with additional data during the joining process, but also during your membership. During membership, we will additionally ask you for your consent to the processing.

10.2 Processing purposes and legal bases

According to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. B) DSGVO we process your master data for the processing, establishment and implementation of your membership. We do not pass on any data to third parties.

According to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. C) DSGVO, we process your master data for the fulfillment of legal obligations, in particular from ancillary criminal laws and regulations for the protection of public safety and order, if legally required to.

10.3 Duration of data processing

Your personal data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the stated purposes. In addition, personal data will be stored as long as and to the extent that FairTube e.V. is legally obligated to do so.

11. Your rights

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) provides users of this website located in the EU with specific rights with respect to their personal data.

The operators of this website aim to provide all users of this website, regardless of their location, with these same rights to the extent possible given reasonable effort; no guarantees can however be made for users not located in the EU.

These rights are provided by Articles 13 through 22 (Sections 2 through 4) of GDPR and are as follows:

  • The right to be informed of personal data being processed
  • The right to access the personal data being processed (i.e., to receive a copy)
  • The right to request rectification of inaccurate personal data
  • The right to request erasure of your personal data
  • The right to request “restriction of processing” of personal data you believe may be inaccurate
  • Where the legal basis for data processing is not your consent but rather the “legitimate interests” of the website operator (in this case the collection of IP addresses and browser information and their storage in server log files), the right to object to that processing
  • The right to portability, i.e., the right to transfer your data to another “controller”
  • Where the legal basis for data processing is your consent, the right to withdraw consent for processing of your personal data (this does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent prior to your withdrawal of consent)
  • The right to be informed of the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, based on your personal data, and to be provided with meaningful information about the logic involved as well as the envisaged consequences
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you are located in the EU, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority. You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in your country of residence or in the location of the data processing.

The supervisory authority responsible for oversight of data processing on this website is:

Der Hessische Datenschutzbeauftragte
Gustav-Stresemann-Ring 1
65189 Wiesbaden
Germany
Tel.: +49 611 1408 0